Men's Ba' Winners

Records in bold have been photographed by Charles Tait

Year
New Years Day Mens' Ba
Side
Christmas Day Mens' Ba
Side
1896
1897 No Record
Peter Campbell
U
1898 Archibald Bews
U
James Fox
U
1899 Harry Cowper
U
John Costie
U
1900 No Record
No Record
1901 R.Gunn
U
Robert Budge
U
1902 D.B.Peace
D
Robert Mowat
U
1903 T.Wylie
U
James Brough
D
1904 J.Linklater
U
John Cromarty
U
1905 R.Linklater
U
William Wick
U
1906 A.Milne
U
J.Dennison
U
1907 William Somerville
U
William Garrioch
U
1908 Tom Nicolson
U
William Costie
U
1909 William Harrison
U
W.Park
U
1910 James Johnston
U
Alex Voy
U
1911 Jack Scollay
U
John Mackay
U
1912 John Mowat
U
Alex Flett
U
1913 Robert Matches
U
James Kelday
U
1914 John Herdman
U
No Game Due to WW1
1915 No Game Due to WW1
No Game Due to WW1
1916 No Game Due to WW1
No Game Due to WW1
1917 No Game Due to WW1
No Game Due to WW1
1918 No Game Due to WW1
No Game Due to WW1
1919 No Game Due to WW1
Peter Hercus
D
1920 George Shearer
D
Alex Walls
D
1921 Alex Groundwater
U
Thomas Linklater
U
1922 James Craigie
D
James T Herdman
U
1923 Robert Newlands
U
James Mackay
U
1924 Andrew Nicolson
U
J.Harcus
D
1925 James Bews
D
J.Muir
D
1926 William Mackinson
U
William Laird
U
1927 Robert S. Robertson
U
David Fox
U
1928 William Mackinson Jr.
U
Gillies B. Hercus
U
1929 Thomas Sinclair
D
Robert Gunn
D
1930 William Bews
D
James Linklater
U
1931 D.Johnston
D
James Linklater
D
1932 William R. Park
U
James Sinclair
D
1933 Bob Johnston
D
John Snclair
D
1934 David Kemp
D
Andrew Shearer
U
1935 David Heddle
U
David D. Marwick
D
1936 James Thomson
D
Charles Kelday
D
1937 John Miller
D
Alex G. Webster
D
1938 W.H.B. Sutherland
D
William Sinclair
U
1939 William Rorie
U
No Game Due to WW2
1940 No Game Due to WW2
No Game Due to WW2
1941 No Game Due to WW2
No Game Due to WW2
1942 No Game Due to WW2
No Game Due to WW2
1943 No Game Due to WW2
No Game Due to WW2
1944 No Game Due to WW2
No Game Due to WW2
1945 No Game Due to WW2
Hector Aitkin
D
1946 John Hourston
U
Bob Park
U
1947 Alie Groundwater
U
W.Schollay
U
1948 Jim Crisp
U
Tommy Miller
D
1949 Edgar Gibson
U
Walter Scott
D
1950 Tommy Thomson
D
George Borwick
D
1951 Johnnie Walls
D
David Keldie
D
1952 Andrew Thomson
U
Dan Grieve
D
1953 George Cook
U
Tom Sclater
U
1954 Pat Johnston
D
Jack Crisp
U
1955 John Flett
D
Tom Shearer
D
1956 Jock Harcus
D
Jim Keldie
U
1957 Jim Harrison
U
Bob Muir
D
1958 Vincent Linklater
U
John Snclair
D
1959 Douglas Campbell
U
Gordon Rorie
U
1960 Davie Fox
U
Bill Stephen
D
1961 Billy Wilson
D
Bobby Sinclair
D
1962 George Donaldsaon
D
Ian Linklater
U
1963 Jack Miller
D
Bill Sim
D
1964 Ronnie Drever
D
Jack Donaldsaon
D
1965 Jackie Scott
D
Billy Johnston
D
1966 John Robertson
U
George Craigie
U
1967 Mattie Stephen
D
Gary Gibson
U
1968 Bert Grieve
D
Brian Barnett
U
1969 Andy Rendall
D
Theo Rorie
U
1970 Sandy Budge
U
Jim Dick
U
1971 Alan Monkman
U
Ronnie Muir
U
1972 Freddie Rorie
U
Jim Leonard
U
1973 Brian Smith
D
Alan Findlay
U
1974 Brian Kemp
U
Eric Kmep
U
1975 Gordon Rorie
U
David Sinclair
D
1976 Calvin Slater
U
Duncan Currie
U
1977 Bobby Leslie
D
Dennis Muir
D
1978 Norn Donaldson
D
Michael Drever
D
1979 Billy Jolly
D
David Johnston
D
1980 Ian Smith
D
Lyall Flett
D
1981 Leslie Tait
D
Alan Hutchinson
D
1982 Mike Anderson
D
Sandy Keldie
D
1983 Jim Cromarty
U
Kenneth Eunson
U
1984 Fraser Byers
D
Brian Anderson
D
1985 Davie Johnston
D
Michael Stevenson
D
1986 Keith Corsie
D
Erlend Tait
D
1987 Eddie Barnett
D
Fred Corsie
D
1988 John Cromarty
D
Ian Hutcheon
D
1989 Sandy McConnachie
D
John Copland
D
1990 Jim Baillie
U
Evan Monkman
U
1991 George Currie
U
Leslie Manson
U
1992 Alan Rorie
U
Alan Craigie
U
1993 Jim Linklater
U
John Stephen
D
1994 Benny Thomson
U
Stuart Leslie
D
1995 Barrie Reid
D
Paul Miller
D
1996 Jack Leslie
D
Davie Miller
D
1997 George Rendall
D
Stuart Gray
U
1998 Greame King
D
Kenny Garriock
U
1999 Andy Kemp
U
Edgar Gibson
U
2000 David Flett
U
Graham Brough
U
2001 Marty Flett
U
Norman Craigie
U
2002 Ian Brough
U
Garry Cooper
U
2003 Bruce Moar
U
Raymie Stanger
U
2004 Gordon Mulraine
U
Andrew Currie
U
2005
Gary Coltherd
U
Eoin Learmonth
U
2006
Alec "Badger" Findlater
D
Stuart Slater
U
2007
Ronnie Paterson
U
Ian Gorn
U
2008
Neil Stockan
U
Neil Stevenson
U
2009 Mark Kemp
U
Derek Sutherland
U
2010
Rodney Spence
D
Sigurd Gibson
U
2011
Norman Keldie
D
James Linklater
U
2012 Roy Foubister
U
John Thomson
D
2013 Greg (Acker) Rorie
U
Thorfinn Craigie
U
2014 Michael Cursiter
D
Ross Linklater
U
2015 Pete McKinlay  Andrew Corsie 
2016   Ian Rushbrook  D  George Rendall  D
2017 Derek Robb
U
Year New Years Day Mens' Ba
Side
Christmas Day Mens' Ba
Side